37900_20111211T184259_0_jpg_525x500_q85.
H6-B.JPG
English Hawthorn
Catalogue A# 2002-001 H6
GPS 45D 43' 58" N / 108D 37' 35" W

Crataegus laevigata 'Superba'

Family: Rosaceae

Origin: Europe, north Africa

Common name: Crimson Cloud English Hawthorn

Location: Homestead House-left side towards barn

Number in accession: 1

Faith Marie Tull memorial tree

​This 11 inch Hawthorn provides overall benefits of: $39 every year. 

Tree or Plant Type: Tree
        Foliage: Deciduous (seasonally loses leaves)
        Native Locale: Europe, north Africa
        Landscape Uses: Parkway/street, Shade tree, Specimen
        Size Range: Medium tree (25-40 feet), Small tree (15-25 feet)
Mature Height: 20-35 feet
Mature Width: 20-35 feet
        Light Exposure: Full sun (6 hrs direct light daily), Partial sun/shade (4-6 hrs light daily)
        Hardiness Zones: Zone 4, Zone 5, Zone 6, Zone 7
        Soil Preference: Moist, well-drained soil
        Acid Soils: Tolerant
        Alkaline Soils: Tolerant
        Salt Spray: Intolerant
        Soil Salt: Intolerant
        Drought Conditions: Tolerant
        Poor Drainage: Moderately Tolerant
        Ornamental Interest: Spring blossoms, Fall color, Persistent fruit/seeds, Showy fruit, Showy flowers, Attractive bark
        Season of Interest: Early winter, Mid winter, Mid spring, Late spring, Early fall, Mid fall, Late fall
        Flower Color & Fragrance: White
        Shape or Form: Broad, Round
        Growth Rate: Moderate
        Transplants Well: Moderate
        Wildlife: Migrant bird

CRITIQUE

The Crimson Cloud Hawthorn is another great tree to put in your arsenal of small tough colorful landscape varieties.  Of greatest significance is the fact that it is the perfect substitute for the very problematic Paul’s Scarlet Hawthorn.  Do not consider using Paul’s Scarlet unless you want defoliated trees by early August.  The Crimson Cloud Hawthorn is resistant to the leaf blight that afflicts the Paul’s Scarlet Hawthorn.  The Crimson Cloud is similar in size and form, and the flowers are equal, if not superior, to the Paul’s Scarlet.  Although the flowers might be small, they are plentiful and spectacular in color, detail, and fragrance.  Oh, the fragrance!


profilecrimsoncloudhawthornflowercloseup
overallbenefitsMA211Park or other vacant

© 2020 by WeatherGuy Website Design | Billings,Montana

Powered by WIX.com