LX4.JPG
LX-Oregon.JPG
Oregon Grape-holly
Catalogue A# 2004-087 LX4
GPS 45D 43' 49" N / 108D 37' 22" W

Mahonia aquifolium

Family: Berberiaceae

Origin: British Columbia to Oregon

Common name: Oregon Grapeholly

Number in accession: 1

Location: Western viewing area-Lynx, right side

New specimen planted 2018 just to west

Tree or Plant Type: Ground cover, Shrub
        Native Locale: North America
        Landscape Uses: Foundation, Patio/sidewalk, Specimen
        Size Range: Small shrub (3-5 feet), Low-growing shrub (under 3 feet)
        Light Exposure: Partial sun/shade (4-6 hrs light daily), Full shade (4 hrs or less of light daily)
        Hardiness Zones: Zone 5, Zone 6, Zone 7
        Soil Preference: Acid soil, Moist, well-drained soil
        Season of Interest: Early spring, Late summer, Early fall, Mid fall
        Flower Color & Fragrance: Yellow
        Shape or Form: Creeping, Upright
        Growth Rate: Slow
More Information:
Size & form
A semi-evergreen shrub reaching 4 to 5 feet high with a suckering habit.
Tree & Plant Care
Prefers part-shade to full shade in a protected site.
Leaves of plants in northern climates tend to winter burn. Protect from wind and winter sun.
Best in well drained, acidic, loamy soil. Tolerant of dry sites once established.
Prune regularly to control size, but wait for old leaves to drop and new growth to begin in spring.
Disease, pests, and problems
Not tolerant of alkaline soil, poor drainage, compacted soil, full sun or exposed sites.
Leaf scorch, aphids, scale
Disease, pest, and problem resistance
Deer, rabbit
Native geographic location and habitat
Northwestern U. S. in rocky woods and coniferous forests
Attracts birds, pollinators, or wildlife
A rounded blue-black berry with a whitish cast (bloom) in late summer, looks like clusters of grapes and may persist into early winte

CRITIQUE

Oregon grape-holly is a semi-evergreen, upright to oval shrub maturing at 4 to 5 feet high and 3 feet wide with tendency to sucker. Bright yellow clusters of small flowers in early spring contrast against the burgundy fall leaves of last years growth.  Glossy, holly-like summer foliage starts out burgundy maturing to blue green.  Site in an area protected against wind and winter sun.

Mahonia-aquifolium_EH.JPG

© 2020 by WeatherGuy Website Design | Billings,Montana

Powered by WIX.com