Z23.JPG
BearMeadowsNorth.JPG
OCT2018sensation1.JPG
Sensation Boxelder
Catalogue A#2001-007 Z23
GPS 45D 43' 47" N / 108D 37' 22" W

Acer negundo 'Sensation'

Family: Aceraceae

Origin: Entire United States and southern Canada

Common name: Sensation Boxelder Maple, Ash-leaved Maple

Location: Bear Meadows-north end along pathway

Number in accession: 3

Status: Healthy specimens, early color, see photo

This 32 inch Boxelder provides overall benefits of:

$142 every year. 

Tree or Plant Type: Tree
        Foliage: Deciduous (seasonally loses leaves)
        Native Locale:  North America
        Size Range: Large tree (more than 40 feet), Medium tree (25-40 feet)
Mature Height: 30-50 feet
Mature Width: 30-50 feet
        Light Exposure: Full sun (6 hrs direct light daily)
        Hardiness Zones: Zone 3, Zone 4, Zone 5 , Zone 6, Zone 7, Zone 8, Zone 9
        Soil Preference: Moist, well-drained soil, Wet soil
        Acid Soils: Tolerant
        Alkaline Soils: Tolerant
        Salt Spray: Moderately Tolerant
        Soil Salt: Intolerant
        Drought Conditions: Tolerant
        Poor Drainage: Tolerant
        Planting Considerations: Aggressive, Excessive sucker growth, Highly susceptible to ice damage, Messy fruit/plant parts, Weak wood and branch structure
        Flower Color & Fragrance: Inconspicuous
        Shape or Form: Irregular, Round
        Growth Rate: Fast
        Transplants Well: Yes
        Wildlife: Browsers, Insect pollinators, Seed-eating birds, Small mammal

CRITIQUE

Boxelder is actually a maple tree. This native tree, while very cold hardy, is not widely sold due to its ability to self-seed aggressively. It also attracts boxelder bugs which often enter homes in fall. 

overallbenefitsFRPE32Park or other vacan
acer-negundo-DBrown.jpg

© 2020 by WeatherGuy Website Design | Billings,Montana

Powered by WIX.com