SG12-Mugo.jpeg
SG12Mugo2.jpeg
Mugo Pine
Catalogue A# 0093-028 SG12
GPS 45D 43' 57" N / 108D 37' 20" W

Pinus mugo

Family: Pinaceae

Common name: Mugo Pine, Swiss Mountain Pine

Origin: Europe

Location: Sensory Garden, Bed 18 NW Lower East Hill

Number in accession: 1

Note: Memorial tree to Jennifer Renne DeLorme

​This 11 inch Pine provides overall benefits of: $57 every year. 

Tree or Plant Type: Shrub
        Foliage: Evergreen (foliage year-round)
        Native Locale: Non-native
        Landscape Uses: Foundation, Hedge, Screen
        Size Range: Compact tree (10-15 feet), Large shrub (more than 8 feet), Medium shrub (5-8 feet)
        Light Exposure: Full sun (6 hrs direct light daily), Partial sun/shade (4-6 hrs light daily)
        Hardiness Zones: Zone 3, Zone 4, Zone 5 , Zone 6, Zone 7
        Soil Preference: Moist, well-drained soil
        Season of Interest: Early winter, Mid winter, Late winter, Early spring, Mid spring, Late spring, Early summer, Mid summer, Late summer, Early fall, Mid fall, Late fall
        Flower Color & Fragrance: Inconspicuous
        Shape or Form: Mounded, Upright
        Growth Rate: Slow
More Information:
Size & Form
A dense evergreen shrub to multi-trunked dwarf tree. It can vary in size from 5 to 20 feet tall and wide. 
Very slow growth rate.
Tree & Plant Care
Prefers a deep, well-drained, loose soil, quite adaptable to high pH soil.
Best in full sun, but one of the few pines to tolerate part shade and windy sites.
Prune lightly for more compact shape by removing part of the new candles (spring growing shoots).
Easily transplanted, does not have a tap root.
Disease, pests, and problems
This plant is susceptible to pine needle scale and pine sawflies.
Native geographic location and habitat
Native to mountainous areas in Central and Southern Europe.
Bark color and texture 
Gray brown and scaly but does not peel. 
Leaf or needle arrangement, size, shape, and texture
Needles arranged in bundles of two; stiff and slightly curved needles.
Needles are 1 to 3 inches long, bright green color with a serrated margin.
Needles persist for 5 years

CRITIQUE

Mugo pine is a small to large-sized, shrubby pine adapted for the home landscape. Plants vary in height, texture, and year-round color. Needles remain on plant for up to 5 years.

Pinus-nigra_JH_0.jpg
overallbenefitsCEM OTHER11Park or other

© 2020 by WeatherGuy Website Design | Billings,Montana

Powered by WIX.com