SG-ScotchPine.png
SG-ScotchPine.jpeg

Winter Interest

SG16Scotch.jpeg
Scotch Pine - Columnar
Catalogue A# 0093-002 SG16
GPS 45D 43' 56" N / 108D 37' 17" W

Pinus sylvestris f. fastigata

Family: Pinaceae

Common name: Columnar Scotch Pine

Origin: Eurasia

Location: Sensory Garden-Bed 17A-north of waterfall

Note: Original garden planting - still growing strong

​This 26 inch Scotch pine provides overall benefits of: $89 every year. 

Tree or Plant Type: Tree
        Foliage: Evergreen (foliage year-round)
        Native Locale: Non-native
        Size Range: Large tree (more than 40 feet), Medium tree (25-40 feet)
Mature Height: 30-60 feet
Mature Width: 30-40 feet
        Light Exposure: Full sun (6 hrs direct light daily)
        Hardiness Zones: Zone 3, Zone 4, Zone 5 , Zone 6, Zone 7
        Soil Preference: Acid soil, Moist, well-drained soil
        Acid Soils: Tolerant
        Alkaline Soils: Moderately Tolerant
        Salt Spray: Tolerant
        Soil Salt: Intolerant
        Drought Conditions: Moderately Tolerant
        Poor Drainage: Intolerant
        Ornamental Interest: Attractive bark
        Season of Interest: Early winter, Mid winter, Late winter, Early spring, Mid spring, Late spring, Early summer, Mid summer, Late summer, Early fall, Mid fall, Late fall
        Flower Color & Fragrance: Inconspicuous
        Shape or Form: Broad, Irregular, Pyramidal
        Growth Rate: Moderate
        Transplants Well: Yes
        Wildlife: Birds, Butterflies, Moths, Small mammals

CRITIQUE

Due to susceptibility to many diseases and pests, Scots pines are not recommended for planting anywhere in this region and usually require removal and/or replacement. Scots pine, also called Scotch pine, is an introduced species from Europe and Asia. Mature trees have an open spreading habit with distinguishing orange, scaly bark.

overallbenefitsPINI26Park or other vacan

© 2020 by WeatherGuy Website Design | Billings,Montana

Powered by WIX.com