SensoryPath-Carraganan.png
Caragana - Pea Shrub
Catalogue A# 0093-025 Z49
GPS 45D 43' 56" N / 108D 37' 22" W

Caragana arborescens

Family: Leguminosae

Common name: Siberian Pea Shrub, Caragana

Origin: Siberia, Manchuria

Location: SW of Schoolhouse entry along pathway

Number in accession: (10) original (2) surviving

Curators note: Very tall plant with good growth

Botanical name: Caragana arborescens (fruticosa)
All Common Names: Siberian pea-shrub; Siberian peashrub
Family (English): Pea
Family (Botanic): Fabaceae
        Tree or Plant Type: Shrub
        Foliage: Deciduous (seasonally loses leaves)
        Native Locale: Non-native
        Landscape Uses: Hedge, Massing, Mixed border, Screen, Specimen, Windbreak
        Size Range: Compact tree (10-15 feet), Large shrub (more than 8 feet)
Mature Height: 15 to 20 feet high
Mature Width: 12 to 15 feet wide
        Light Exposure: Full sun (6 hrs direct light daily), Partial sun/shade (4-6 hrs light daily)
        Hardiness Zones: Zone 2, Zone 3, Zone 4, Zone 5 , Zone 6, Zone 7
        Soil Preference: Acid soil, Alkaline soil, Dry soil, Moist, well-drained soil, Sandy soil
        Acid Soils: Tolerant
        Alkaline Soils: Tolerant
        Salt Spray: Tolerant
        Soil Salt: Tolerant
        Drought Conditions: Tolerant
        Poor Drainage: Intolerant
        Planting Considerations: May be difficult to find in nurseries
        Ornamental Interest: Spring blossoms, Persistent fruit/seeds, Showy fruit, Showy flowers
        Season of Interest: Mid spring, Late spring, Early summer, Mid summer
        Flower Color & Fragrance: Yellow
        Shape or Form: Mounded, Multi-stemmed, Open, Oval, Round, Upright
        Growth Rate: Moderate, Fast

CRITIQUE

Siberian pea-shrub is a hardy, sun-loving, large shrub tolerant of drought, wind, deer and varying soil conditions. Prized for its light green, ferny-like foliage and bright yellow spring flowers.

CaraganaArborescens_small.png

© 2020 by WeatherGuy Website Design | Billings,Montana

Powered by WIX.com