Screen Shot 2019-01-31 at 6.04.13 PM.png
1-2.jpeg
Screen Shot 2019-01-31 at 6.05.11 PM.png
Chokecherry 'Schubert'
Catalogue A# 0099-162 PL12
GPS 45D 43' 60" N / 108D  37' 3" W

Prunus virginiana 'Schubert' 

Family: Rosaceae

Origin: North America

Common name: Canada Red Chokecherry 'Schubert

Location: Old Pond-south side after crossing bridge

Number in accession: 2

Note: This specimen is 'shrub form'

​This 15 inch Common chokecherry provides overall benefits of: $57 every year. 

Tree or Plant Type: Shrub, Tree
        Native Locale: North America
        Size Range: Small tree (15-25 feet), Compact tree (10-15 feet), Large shrub (more than 8 feet)
        Light Exposure: Full sun (6 hrs direct light daily), Partial sun/shade (4-6 hrs light daily)
        Hardiness Zones: Zone 2, Zone 3, Zone 4, Zone 5 , Zone 6
        Soil Preference: Alkaline soil, Dry soil
        Season of Interest: Mid spring, Early fall
        Flower Color & Fragrance: Fragrant, White
        Shape or Form: Irregular, Oval, Round, Thicket-forming
        Growth Rate: Moderate
More Information:
Size & Form
A irregular, dense large shrub to small suckering tree reaching 20 to 30 feet high.
Tree & Plant Care
Best in full sun to part shade.
Tolerant of drought and dry to medium soil.
Disease, pests, and problems
Susceptible to many disease and insects. Black knot, mildew, rust, root rots, fireblight, borers, mites and tent caterpillars.
Native geographic location and habitat
C-Value: 3
Found throughout most of U.S.. in woodlands, bluffs and ravines.
Attracts birds & butterflies
Flower and fruit attract birds and butterflies.
Bark color and texture 
Brownish-gray with white lenticles.
Leaf or needle arrangement, size, shape, and texture
Dark green 5 inch long elliptical shaped leaves with serrated margins. Underside of leaf is gray-green. Fall color is yellow to orange.
Flower arrangement, shape, and size
Fragrant 3 to 6 inch long slender clusters of white flowers in late April to early May.
Fruit, cone, nut, and seed descriptions
Fruit is a pea-size purple drupe

CRITIQUE

A large deciduous shrub or small, 20-foot-high, understory tree often forming a dense colony. Slender twigs form a oval to rounded crown. Clusters of drooping white flowers are followed by dark purple fruit. Native throughout most of the United States but difficult to find in the nursery trade. Susceptible to many insect and disease problems.

© 2020 by WeatherGuy Website Design | Billings,Montana

Powered by WIX.com