ArboretumPlaza1.JPG

Sensation Boxelder

Catalogue A#2000-023  Z3

GPS  45D 43' 56" W / 108D 37' 16" W

Acer negundo 'Sensation'

Family: Aceraceae

Origin: Montana native. Cultivar a Schmidt introduction 1989

Common name: Boxelder, Ash-leaved Maple

Location: Plaza junction on left (east)

Number in accession: 1

Performs every year, photo-late summer 2018

sensation_boxelder_leaf.jpg
overallbenefitsFRPE30Park or other vacan

​This 30 inch Boxelder provides overall benefits of: $144 every year. 

CRITIQUE

Boxelder is actually a maple tree. This native tree, while very cold hardy, is not widely sold due to its ability to self-seed aggressively. It also attracts boxelder bugs which often enter homes in fall. 

Tree or Plant Type: Tree
        Foliage: Deciduous (seasonally loses leaves)
        Native Locale:  North America
        Size Range: Large tree (more than 40 feet), Medium tree (25-40 feet)
Mature Height: 30-50 feet
Mature Width: 30-50 feet
        Light Exposure: Full sun (6 hrs direct light daily)
        Hardiness Zones: Zone 3, Zone 4, Zone 5 , Zone 6, Zone 7, Zone 8, Zone 9
        Soil Preference: Moist, well-drained soil, Wet soil
        Acid Soils: Tolerant
        Alkaline Soils: Tolerant
        Salt Spray: Moderately Tolerant
        Soil Salt: Intolerant
        Drought Conditions: Tolerant
        Poor Drainage: Tolerant
        Planting Considerations: Aggressive, Excessive sucker growth, Highly susceptible to ice damage, Messy fruit/plant parts, Weak wood and branch structure
        Flower Color & Fragrance: Inconspicuous
        Shape or Form: Irregular, Round
        Growth Rate: Fast
        Transplants Well: Yes
        Wildlife: Browsers, Insect pollinators, Seed-eating birds, Small mammal

© 2020 by WeatherGuy Website Design | Billings,Montana

Powered by WIX.com