E1-Eagle.JPG
Indiancurrant - Coralberry
Catalogue A# 0098-079  E1
GPS 45D 43' 56" N / 108D 37' 15" W
Z-Eagle-Currant.jpeg

Symphoricarpos orbiculatus

Family: Caprifoliaceae

Origin: New Jersey to Georgia, Kansas west to South Dakota

Common name: Indiancurrant Coralberry, Red Snowberry

Location: Eagle Habitat viewing area

Number in accession: (5) Original (2) Surviving

Curator's Note: pruned fall 2018, Wintercreeper understory

symphoricarpos-orbiculatus-.jpg

CRITIQUE

Coralberry is a low-growing, spreading shrub with arching stems that produce clusters of purplish red fruits in the fall. It is a good food source for several species of bird.  This shrub is native to Eastern U.S. and a good plant for naturalizing in open woodlands or used to stabilize steep slopes because of its suckering habit.

Botanical name: Symphoricarpos orbiculatus
All Common Names: Coralberry, Indiancurrant Coralberry, Buckbrush
Family (English): Honeysuckle
Family (Botanic): Caprifoliaceae
        Tree or Plant Type: Shrub
        Foliage: Deciduous (seasonally loses leaves)
        Native Locale: Illinois, North America
        Landscape Uses: Foundation, Massing, Mixed border
        Size Range: Small shrub (3-5 feet)
        Light Exposure: Full sun (6 hrs direct light daily), Partial sun/shade (4-6 hrs light daily)
        Hardiness Zones: Zone 2, Zone 3, Zone 4, Zone 5, Zone 6, Zone 7
        Soil Preference: Alkaline soil, Moist, well-drained soil
        Season of Interest: Early winter, Early summer, Early fall, Mid fall, Late fall
        Flower Color & Fragrance: Inconspicuous, Pink
        Shape or Form: Arching, Multi-stemmed, Thicket-forming
        Growth Rate: Fast
More Information:
Size & form
A spreading, arching shrub reaching 3 to 5 feet high and 3 to 6 feet wide.
Tree & Plant Care
Grows in sun or shade.
Best in well drained soil, but tolerant of temporary wet sites.
Thrives on neglect.
Prune to manage suckers to limit the width of the shrub.
Prune in spring to initiate more flowers.
Moderate tolerance to aerial salt spray.
Disease, pests, and problems
Powdery mildew, anthracnose, aphids and scale are possible problems
Native geographic location and habitat
Common in low areas and along the edges of woodlands from eastern U. S. to TX and SD to CO
Attracts birds, pollinators, or wildlife
Many birds, including chickadees, robins and cardinals eat the fruit
Bark color and texture 
Bark gray to brown, peeling into flakes or strips
Leaf or needle arrangement, size, shape, and texture
Opposite, simple leaves arranged in pairs on the twigs. 
Small, oval to nearly round leaves; dull green to blue-green changing to yellow-green in fall
Flower arrangement, shape, and size
Small, inconspicuous, bell-shaped flowers in terminal clusters in late June through July
Fruit, cone, nut, and seed descriptions
Small, spongy, purplish-red berry-like fruit from early fall into Januar

© 2020 by WeatherGuy Website Design | Billings,Montana

Powered by WIX.com