ORCHARD LANE

This area of the arboretum has always been a bit of an experiment. Dozens of species have been introduced over the decades and the hardy ones have survived. New specimens will be introduced in the future so stay tuned for yearly updates.

CURRENT INVENTORY

Harlared Apple

Macoun Apple

Empire Apple

Toka Plum

Thunderchild Crabapple

Nannyberry

American Elderberry

Montmorency Cherry

Scout Apricot

Davidiana Peach

Hackberry

William Baffin Rose

John Davis Rose

Gooseberry

BIRD FAVORITE

A# 2000-004 H21

Prunus 'Montmorency'

Family: Rosaceae

Common name: Montmorency Cherry

Location: Northside of barn

Number in accession: 1

Note: Fruits every year-bird's favorite

Homestead Rose collection

WillianBaffin.jpg

William Baffin Rose

A# 0099-063

Family: Rosaceae

Origin: Canada

Location: Chicken Fence

Number: 2

Note: Fantastic bloomer

Climbing style-pruned 2018

John Davis Rose

A# 0099-037

Family: Rosaceae

Origin: Unknown

Location: Fence-east corral

Number: 1

Note: Re-discovered 2018

Climbing style-pruned 2018

Welcome to Orchard Lane
Homestead Collections
Fruit Trees

Malus is a genus of about 30–55 species of small deciduous trees or shrubs in the family Rosaceae, including the domesticated orchard apple – also known as the eating apple, cooking apple, or culinary apple. It is dealt with under Apple. The other species are generally known as crabapples, crab apples, or wild apples.

A plum is a fruit of the subgenus Prunus of the genus Prunus. The subgenus is distinguished from other subgenera in the shoots having terminal bud and solitary side buds, the flowers in groups of one to five together on short stems, and the fruit having a groove running down one side and a smooth stone. 

Sambucus is a genus of flowering plants in the family Adoxaceae. The various species are commonly called elder or elderberry. The genus was formerly placed in the honeysuckle family, Caprifoliaceae, but was reclassified as Adoxaceae due to genetic and morphological comparisons to plants in the genus Adoxa.

The Montmorency cherry is a variety of sour cherry grown in Canada, France, and the United States, particularly in Michigan and in Door County, Wisconsin. Montmorency cherries are part of the lighter-red Amarelle cultivar of sour cherries, rather than the darker-red Morello cultivar. 

Prunus mandshurica, called Manchurian apricot and Scout apricot, is a tree in the genus Prunus. It was first described by Karl Maximovich in 1883 as a variety of the Siberian apricot Prunus armeniaca. It is resistant to cold and is native to northeast China, Korea, and Manchuria.

Prunus davidiana is a species in the genus Prunus in the family Rosaceae. It is also known by the common names David's peach and Chinese wild peach. It is native to China, preferring to grow in forests and thickets, on slopes in mountain valleys, and in waste fields.

It is extremely resistant to frost. 

CURRENT CATALOGUE RECORDS

A# 0096-037  H36

Malus 'Haralred'

Family: Rosaceae

Common name: Haralred Eating Apple

Origin: Hybrid

Location: Homestead Collections-Orchard Lane

Number in accession: 1

Note: Photo is of Apples and Plum grouping

Homestead-Plum_Apples.png

A# 0099-154  H38

Prunus 'Toka'

Family: Rosaceae

Common name: Toka Plum

Origin: So.Dakota Experimental Station

Location: Homestead Collections-Orchard Lane

Number in accession: 1

Note: Photo is of Plum and Apples grouping

A# 2004-002  W/A

Malus domestica 'Macoun'

Family: Rosaceae

Common name: Macoun Apple

Origin: Geneva, NY experimental station

Location: Homestead Collections-Orchard Lane

Number in accession: 1

Note: Specimen is nearest pond in grouping

A# 2004-003  H37

Malus domestica 'Empire'

Family; Rosaceae

Common name: Empire or Empire Red Apple

Origin: Geneva, NY-McIntosh x Delicious

Location: Homestead Collections-Orchard Lane

Number in accession: 1

Note: Specimen is on northside of pathway

BERRY COLLECTION

gooseberry.jpg

A# 2000-085

Sambucus canadensis

Family: Caprifoliaceae

Origin: North America

Common name: Elderberry

Location: North door-Barn

Number: 5

Note: Others located-Tiger

A# 0096-046

Viburnum lentago

Family: Caprifoliaceae

Common name: Nannyberry

Origin: Canada to Georgia

Location: SW end-chicken yard

Number: (2) 1 current

Note: Heavily pruned 2018

A# 2017-003 H23

Ribes grossularia

Species; Ribes 'UVA-Crispa'

Common name: Gooseberry

Origin: Europe,No.Africa

Location: East side-Chickens

Number: 2 (1) Dottie's Garden

Note: 2017 Plant Select

A# 0093-073 H25

Celtis occidentalis

Family: Ulmaceae

Origin: N. America

Common name: Hackberry

Number: 1

Location: east side-Barn

Note: (1) other in Children's Garden

H-Apricot.jpeg

A# 2003-003 H24

Prunus armeniaca var. siberica 'Scout' P.mandshurica

Family; Rosaceae

Origin: Northeaster Asia, possibly Siberia

Common name: Scout Apricot, Scout Manchurian

Location: Northeast corner of Homestead Barn

Number in accession: 1

Note: Kent Zimmerman Memorial tree

Growing on angle preventing much fruiting

APRICOT

H-Peach.jpeg

PEACH

A# 2002-004 H27

Prunus davidiana

Family: Rosaceae

Origin: China

Common name: David's Peach

Location: Service Road-Behind Amphitheater

Number in accession: (10) 5 have survived

Note: Mixed in tree island with Scotch Arctic Pine

Pruned heavily Fall 2018

© 2020 by WeatherGuy Website Design | Billings,Montana

Powered by WIX.com