WeepingBirch.jpeg
H-Birch.jpeg
European White Birch 'Weeping'
Catalogue A# 0098-117  H18
GPS 45D 43' 59" N / 108D 37' 21" W

Betula pendula

Family : Betulaceae

Origin: Europe including Britain, High altitudes,N.Asia

Common name: European White Birch, Weeping Birch

Location: Homestead-East side of large Koi Pond

Number in accession: (10) Pond location and Tiger habitat, this specimen is only one left of original plantings

Curator's note: This specimen was saved from understory Dogwood growth in 2018. Pruned and seems healthy.

​This 42 inch European white birch provides overall benefits of: $109 every year. 

Tree or Plant Type: Tree
        Foliage: Deciduous (seasonally loses leaves)
        Native Locale: Non-native
        Size Range: Large tree (more than 40 feet)
Mature Height: 40-50 feet
Mature Width: 20-35 feet
        Light Exposure: Full sun (6 hrs direct light daily), Partial sun/shade (4-6 hrs light daily)
        Hardiness Zones: Zone 2, Zone 3, Zone 4, Zone 5 , Zone 6, Zone 7
        Soil Preference: Moist, well-drained soil
        Acid Soils: Tolerant
        Alkaline Soils: Tolerant
        Salt Spray: Moderately Tolerant
        Soil Salt: Moderately Tolerant
        Drought Conditions: Intolerant
        Poor Drainage: Tolerant
        Ornamental Interest: Spring blossoms, Attractive bark
        Season of Interest: Early winter, Mid winter, Late winter, Early fall
        Flower Color & Fragrance: Inconspicuous
        Shape or Form: Oval, Pyramidal
        Growth Rate: Moderate
        Transplants Well: Yes
More Information:
Tree & Plant Care
Avoid pruning in spring as birches are bleeders and will lose large quantities of sap.
Disease, pests, and problems
Use of this tree is limited by its susceptibility to bronze birch borer.
Native geographic location and habitat
Native to Europe and Northern Asia.
Bark color and texture 
This species has white bark that peels slightly.
On older trees, the trunk becomes black.
Leaf or needle arrangement, size, shape, and texture
Simple, alternate leaves; 1 to 3 inches long.
Dark green leaves are rhomboid in shape.  Leaf margins are double serrated, leaf tip is long and pointed
Fall color is yellow to yellow-green

CRITIQUE

Due to susceptibility to bronze birch borer (BBB), European white birch is not recommended for planting anywhere in the Midwest and usually requires removal and/or replacement. This tree has an attractive pendulous habit. European white birch was once used extensively in landscapes, but its high susceptibility to the bronze birch borer has limited its use in more recent

BIRCH_WHITE_leaves.jpg
overallbenefitsBDL OTHER42Park or other

© 2020 by WeatherGuy Website Design | Billings,Montana

Powered by WIX.com