H14 corkscrew willow.png

Photo 2015

willow_corkscrew_5_1024x1024.jpg
Corkscrew Willow Collection
Homestead Collection
GPS 45D 43' 58" N / 108D 37' 22" W

A# 2000-067 H14

Family: Saliacaceae

Origin: Hybrid cross S.alba 'Tristas' ans S.matsudana 'Tortuosa'

Common name: Golden Curls Willow, Corkscrew Willow

Location: North of Homestead House near bridge

Number in accession: 1

Note: Major pruning 2018 to remove aged and damaged branches

Tree or Plant Type: Tree
        Foliage: Deciduous (seasonally loses leaves)
        Native Locale: Non-native
        Landscape Uses: Shade tree, Specimen
        Size Range: Large tree (more than 40 feet)
Mature Height: 75-100 feet
Mature Width: 50-100 feet
        Light Exposure: Full sun (6 hrs direct light daily), Partial sun/shade (4-6 hrs light daily)
        Hardiness Zones: Zone 2, Zone 3, Zone 4, Zone 5, Zone 6, Zone 7, Zone 8
        Soil Preference: Moist, well-drained soil, Wet soil
        Acid Soils: Tolerant
        Alkaline Soils: Tolerant
        Salt Spray: Moderately Tolerant
        Soil Salt: Tolerant
        Drought Conditions: Intolerant
        Poor Drainage: Tolerant
        Planting Considerations: Highly susceptible to ice damage, Roots prone to invading sewer pipes, Weak wood and branch structure
        Ornamental Interest: Spring blossoms, Fall color, Showy flowers
        Season of Interest: Late winter, Early spring, Early fall, Mid fall
        Flower Color & Fragrance: Inconspicuous
        Shape or Form: Weeping
        Growth Rate: Fast
        Transplants Well: Yes
        Wildlife: Birds, Insect pollinator

CRITIQUE

Golden weeping willow is so named for its brilliant yellow twigs and graceful, drooping form.  Like all willows, this cultivar is very tolerant of wet sites; it is also highly susceptible to storm damage.

H29-CorkWillow.jpeg

2018-Non-accessioned H29

Located east side of large Koi Pond

7b040ccd3a4d3bbdde8e19e064d8c338.jpg

A# 2018-021 H19

Salix matsudana

Family: Saliacacae

Origin: Japan

Common name: Golden Curls Willow

Location: Homestead House-North of large Koi Pond

Number in accession: 1

Note: Bush form

Salix_Golden_Curls.jpg
file.jpg

A# 2018-NA  H29

Family: Saliacacae

Origin: Unknown

Common name: Golden Curls Willow, Corkscrew Willow

Location: Eastern side of large pond nr.Maple

Number in accession: 1

Note: This specimen was non-accessioned

© 2020 by WeatherGuy Website Design | Billings,Montana

Powered by WIX.com