WentworthCranberry.JPG
Z48-Cranberry.jpeg
Cranberrybush Viburnum
Catalogue A# 0093-017 Z48
GPS 45D 43' 56" N / 108D 37' 22" W

Viburnum trilobum 'Wentworth'

Family: Caprifoliaceae

Common name: Wentworth American Cranberrybush Viburnum

Origin: North America

Location: North Hill Sensory Garden along pathway

Number in accession: 15

Note: prolific berry producers-Pruned 2018 and February 2019

Tree or Plant Type: Shrub
        Foliage: Deciduous (seasonally loses leaves)
        Native Locale: North America
        Landscape Uses: Foundation, Hedge, Massing, Mixed border, Patio/sidewalk, Screen, Specimen
        Size Range: Large shrub (more than 8 feet), Medium shrub (5-8 feet)
        Light Exposure: Full sun (6 hrs direct light daily), Partial sun/shade (4-6 hrs light daily)
        Hardiness Zones: Zone 2, Zone 3, Zone 4, Zone 5 , Zone 6, Zone 7
        Soil Preference: Alkaline soil, Moist, well-drained soil
        Season of Interest: Mid spring, Late spring, Late summer, Early fall, Mid fall
        Flower Color & Fragrance: White
        Shape or Form: Arching, Multi-stemmed, Round, Upright
        Growth Rate: Moderate
More Information:
Size & form
8 to 12 feet high and wide.
Often upright, multi-stemmed, rounding with age.
Syn.  Viburnum trilobum
Tree & Plant Care
Prefers well-drained to moist soil in full sun or part shade.
Adaptable to soil pH.
Flowers on old wood, prune after flowering.
Moderate tolerance of aerial salt spray.
Disease, pests, and problems
Viburnum crown borer and viburnum leaf beetle

CRITIQUE

This native viburnum offers ornamental interest throughout the seasons; flowers in spring, red fruit in late summer and red fall color.  This American species (Viburnum opulus var. americanum; syn. Viburnum trilobum) is a better choice than the similar European cranberry-bush which has become an invasive plant in some areas.

SG-Cranberry.jpeg
Viburnum-opulus-americanum_EH.jpg

© 2020 by WeatherGuy Website Design | Billings,Montana

Powered by WIX.com