Western Bull Pine- Ponderosa
Catalogue A# 0099-038 Z61
GPS 45D 43' 56" N / 108D 37, 15" W
BullPine.JPG
ponderosa-pine-bark-_flickr-user-tim-jon

Pinus ponderosa

Family: Pinaceae

Origin: Western North America, Montana native

Common name: Western Bull Pine, Ponderosa Pine

Location: NE of playground, zoo perimeter fence

Number in accession: 6

Note: Montana state tree

ponderosa_pine_needles.jpg
overallbenefitsPIPO32Park or other vacan

​This 32 inch Ponderosa pine provides overall benefits of: $112 every year. 

CRITIQUE

Pinus ponderosa, commonly known as the Ponderosa Pine, Bull Pine, Blackjack Pine, or Western Yellow Pine, is a widespread and variable pine native to western North America. It was first described by David Douglas in 1826, from eastern Washington near present-day Spokane. It is a dominant tree in the Kuchler plant association Ponderosa shrub forest. Like most western pines, the ponderosa is associated with mountainous topography. It is found on the Black Hills and on foothills and mid-height peaks of the northern, central and southern Rocky Mountains as well as the Cascades and Sierra Nevada.

Plant Description
Plant Type:Tree

Max. Height:40 - 223 ft (12.2 - 68 m)

Max. Width:7 ft (2.1 m)

Form:Rounded, Upright Columnar

Fragrance:Fragrant - Pleasant

Growth Rate:Fast, Moderate

Dormancy:Evergreen

Flower Color:Yellow

Flowering Season:Spring,Summer,Fall,Winter

Native Status:Native

Natural Setting-Site Type:
In pure stands or in mixed-conifer forests in the mountains, mainly in inland and drier areas.

Sun:Part Shade

Elevation :34' - 10966'

Annual Precip. :4.5" - 133.8"

Summer Precip. :0.18" - 4.08"

Coldest Month;23.3° F - 55.1° F

Hottest Month :46.0° F - 83.0° F

Humidity :0.32 vpd - 36.12 vpd

Soil Description:Prefers sandy or loamy soils. Does not grow well in clay soils.

Soil Texture:Loamy Sand

Soil PH:5 - 7

Drainage:Fast, Medium, Slow

Cold Tolerance(° F):Tolerates cold to -10° F

Sunset Zones :1, 2*, 3*, 4*, 5*, 6*, 7*, 8, 9, 14*, 15*, 16*, 17, 18*, 19

Wildlife Attracted
Attracts beneficial butterflies, including the West Pine Elphin (Callophrys eryphon) and Pine White (Neophasia menapia) species; Many birds, including Red-winged blackbirds, chickadees, mourning doves, finches, evening grosbeak, jays, Clark's nutcracker, nuthatches, rufous-sided towhee, turkeys, and grouse.

© 2020 by WeatherGuy Website Design | Billings,Montana

Powered by WIX.com